Back to blog

Guide

Proxy Reliability Service Review: A Scoring Framework

A proxy reliability service review should measure uptime, success rates, IP quality, targeting, speed, support, and total cost before you scale safely.

Most proxy provider evaluations are informal: someone runs a few test requests, the results look fine, and a decision gets made. Then production reveals what the trial did not, and switching costs make the mistake expensive to reverse. A structured review — measured, weighted, and written down — takes a day and produces a decision you can defend and revisit.

This is a scoring framework. Run it identically against every provider on the shortlist; the comparison is the output.

Weight the Criteria First

Weight before you measure, so results cannot be rationalized afterward. A starting allocation for a production data operation:

CriterionWeight
Success rate on your targets30%
Throughput and concurrency20%
IP quality and pool composition15%
Geographic accuracy10%
Uptime and incident history10%
Total cost per usable record10%
Support quality5%

Adjust for your situation. Geo accuracy rises sharply for ad verification or local SERP work. Throughput rises for corpus collection. Support weight rises if you lack in-house expertise.

What should not change: success rate and throughput dominating. They determine whether the operation is possible; everything else determines how pleasant it is.

1. Success Rate on Your Targets (30%)

The single most predictive measurement, and the one most often skipped in favor of generic benchmarks.

Method. Pick your three to five most important targets. Run 500+ requests against each, through each provider, with identical tooling, headers, pacing, and time of day. Record the full response breakdown.

Critically: count valid records, not HTTP 200s. A 200 containing a challenge page is a failure. Validate that responses contain expected content before counting them.

Valid rate = parsed, validated records / attempts

Scoring. Normalize against the best performer on each target, then average across targets weighted by how much volume each represents in your actual workload.

A provider at 94% on your highest-volume target beats one at 97% on a target representing 5% of your work. Weight by your traffic mix, not by target count.

2. Throughput and Concurrency (20%)

What determines whether the operation completes in its window.

Method. Ramp concurrency — 10, 50, 100, 250, and beyond your intended level — recording latency percentiles and error rate at each step. Sustain your target level for at least 30 minutes.

Record:

  • Maximum stable concurrency before degradation
  • p50, p90, p99 latency at your target concurrency
  • Error rate at each step
  • Whether degradation is graceful or sudden

Watch for silent throttling specifically: rising latency at constant concurrency with no error-rate increase. This is the most damaging failure mode because requests do not fail cleanly — they slow, time out mid-render, and produce partial data your pipeline records as real. A provider that rejects excess traffic is easier to operate against than one that shapes it invisibly.

Read the commercial terms alongside the measurement. Find the stated concurrency limit and any requests-per-second or per-minute cap, and check whether they are tied to plan tier. A provider whose throughput is an entitlement sold with higher plans will cost you more than the per-GB rate suggests, because you buy bandwidth you do not need to unlock parallelism you do.

Scoring. Score against your required concurrency, not against the maximum. A provider stable at 10× your need scores the same as one stable at 2× — both are sufficient. A provider that caps below your need scores zero on this criterion regardless of other strengths, because it makes the work impossible.

3. IP Quality and Pool Composition (15%)

Method. Sample 200+ addresses per provider. For each, record ASN, ISP/organization, country, city, and connection type. The proxy tester does this in bulk.

Measure:

  • Unique ASNs per 200 IPs — the clearest diversity signal. Clustering in a handful of networks means the pool behaves far smaller than its count against targets that aggregate by network.
  • Duplicate rate within the sample — high duplication indicates a shallow active pool.
  • Type accuracy — residential requests returning hosting-provider organizations means you are not getting what you bought.
  • Pre-existing reputation — run the sample through an IP reputation service and record what fraction already carries flags.

Ask and record: whether the advertised pool size is registered or currently active addresses, and whether residential IPs are ethically sourced through consent-based partnerships. The second matters beyond ethics — networks built on poorly-consented IPs carry legal exposure that transfers to you, and increasingly affects enterprise procurement.

4. Geographic Accuracy (10%)

Method. For every market in your scope, request IPs with country and city targeting and verify observed geolocation against two independent lookups.

Measure accuracy rate per market, not in aggregate — coverage quality varies enormously by country and a good average hides a market that will fail you.

Test the fallback behavior. Request an unavailable location and see what happens. A provider that silently serves a nearby city instead of erroring will corrupt location-sensitive datasets with no error in your logs. This is worth a scoring penalty on its own.

Verify under load. Sample geolocation during a high-concurrency run, not just at rest. Narrow city subsets can widen silently when a pool is under pressure, and at-rest accuracy is not predictive.

5. Uptime and Incident History (10%)

Method. This is partly measurement and partly diligence.

Run your own canary for the duration of the trial — a lightweight request against a neutral target every minute through each provider, logging success and latency. A week of this produces a real availability number rather than a marketing one.

Read the SLA critically. The questions that matter:

  • What is the stated uptime figure, and what period is it measured over?
  • How is "downtime" defined? Gateway unreachable only, or also degraded success rates?
  • What is the remedy — service credits, and at what proportion?
  • Who declares an incident, and must you file a claim within a window?

An SLA offering 5% credit for a day of downtime is not meaningful protection for an operation where a lost collection window cannot be recovered.

Check the status page. Does one exist publicly? Does it show history, or only current state? A status page with no history is a marketing page. Look for incident post-mortems — a provider that publishes honest ones is signalling operational maturity.

Ask about redundancy. Multiple gateway regions, failover behavior, what happens when a region degrades.

6. Total Cost Per Usable Record (10%)

Headline per-GB pricing predicts very little. Compute the real number.

Cost per valid record =
    (bytes per attempt × attempts per valid record × price per GB) / 1e9

A provider at $5/GB with a 97% valid rate can be cheaper per usable record than one at $3/GB at 78%, because retries consume bandwidth.

Also check for:

  • Bandwidth multipliers by proxy type or geography — "premium market" surcharges can quietly double specific markets
  • Overage behavior — hard stop or billed at a higher rate
  • Balance expiry — expiring bandwidth forces you to buy for peak and waste the surplus
  • Concurrency tied to tier — the structural cost distortion noted above
  • Minimum commitments and what happens if you under-use

Score on modelled annual cost at your actual volume and traffic mix, not on list price.

7. Support Quality (5%)

Method. Ask a genuinely technical question during the trial and judge the answer. Something specific: how per-session targeting is encoded in the username string for SOCKS5, or what their gateway does when a requested city has no available addresses.

A reply demonstrating real understanding predicts a very different experience than a templated one. This is one of the highest-signal cheap tests available.

Also record: channels available, measured response time to your test question, whether documentation covers your use cases, and whether an escalation path exists for production incidents.

The Scorecard

CriterionWeightProvider AProvider BProvider C
Valid rate (volume-weighted)30%
Max stable concurrency vs. need20%
Unique ASNs / 200 IPs15%
Geo accuracy (worst market)10%
Measured canary uptime10%
Cost per valid record10%
Support answer quality5%
Weighted total

Two scoring rules worth applying:

Disqualify on hard constraints. A provider that cannot reach your required concurrency, or that fails geo accuracy in a market you must cover, is out regardless of weighted score. Averaging lets a fatal gap get compensated by irrelevant strengths.

Score the worst market, not the average, on geographic accuracy. You will run in all of them.

Document and Re-Run

Write down the measured numbers, the date, and the test configuration. Two reasons.

Providers change. Pool composition drifts, infrastructure gets upgraded or degrades, commercial terms shift. A review from eighteen months ago describes a service that may no longer exist. Re-run annually, or whenever your success rates move without explanation.

It makes the decision defensible. "We chose this provider" is an opinion. "We measured 96.2% valid rate at our required concurrency across our five primary targets versus 88.1% for the alternative, at a lower cost per usable record" is a decision.

FlameProxies is straightforward to run this against: residential, ISP, and datacenter pools across 180+ countries with city, OS, ASN, and region targeting, ethically sourced consent-based residential IPs, $0.50/GB with non-expiring balances, and no concurrency cap or request-rate limits — which means criterion 2 measures your own infrastructure's ceiling rather than an entitlement, and criterion 6 has no tier-driven distortion to model around.